The National Board of Review 2022.

Licorice-Pizza

“Licorice Pizza” awarded Best Picture and Best Director. “A Hero” nabs Best Original Screenplay and Best Foreign Language Film.

Below is the full list of winners:

Best Film: “Licorice Pizza” (MGM/United Artists Releasing)
Best Director: Paul Thomas Anderson, “Licorice Pizza” (MGM/United Artists Releasing)
Best Actor: Will Smith, “King Richard” (Warner Bros)
Best Actress: Rachel Zegler, “West Side Story” (20th Century Studios)
Best Supporting Actor: Ciarán Hinds, “Belfast” (Focus Features)
Best Supporting Actress: Aunjanue Ellis, “King Richard” (Warner Bros)
Best Adapted Screenplay: Joel Coen, “The Tragedy of Macbeth” (Apple Original Films/A24)
Best Original Screenplay: Asghar Farhadi, “A Hero” (Amazon Studios)
Breakthrough Performance: Alana Haim and Cooper Hoffman, “Licorice Pizza” (MGM/United Artists Releasing)
Best Directorial Debut: Michael Sarnoski, “Pig” (Neon)
Best Animated Feature: “Encanto” (Walt Disney Pictures)
Best Foreign Language Film: “A Hero” (Amazon Studios) – Iran
Best Documentary: “Summer of Soul (…Or, When the Revolution Could Not Be Televised)” (Searchlight Pictures)
NBR Freedom of Expression Award: “Flee” (Neon & Participant)
Best Ensemble: “The Harder They Fall” (Netflix)
Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography: Bruno Delbonnel, “The Tragedy of Macbeth” (Apple Original Films/A24)

King Richaed

Top Films (in alphabetical order):

  • “Belfast” (Focus Features)
  • “Don’t Look Up” (Netflix)
  • Dune” (Warner Bros)
  • “King Richard” (Warner Bros)
  • “The Last Duel” (20th Century Studios)
  • “Nightmare Alley” (Searchlight Pictures)
  • “Red Rocket” (A24)
  • The Tragedy of Macbeth” (Apple Original Films/A24)
  • “West Side Story” (20th Century Studios)
The Worst Person in the World

Top 5 Foreign Language Films (in alphabetical order):

  • “Benedetta”
  • “Lamb”
  • “Lingui, The Sacred Bonds”
  • “Titane”
  • “The Worst Person in the World”
Flee

Top 5 Documentaries (in alphabetical order):

  • “Ascension” (MTV Documentary Films)
  • “Attica” (Showtime)
  • “Flee” (Neon & Participant)
  • “The Rescue” (National Geographic)
  • Roadrunner: A Film About Anthony Bourdain” (Focus Features)
The Green Night

Top 10 Independent Films (in alphabetical order):

  • “The Card Counter” (Focus Features)
  • “C’mon C’mon” (A24)
  • “CODA” (Apple Original Films)
  • “The Green Knight” (A24)
  • “Holler” (IFC Films)
  • “Jockey” (Sony Pictures Classics)
  • “Old Henry” (Shout! Factory)
  • “Pig” (Neon)
  • “Shiva Baby” (Utopia)
  • “The Souvenir Part II” (A24)

Share this post

We would love to hear your comments you can add them below!

0 Comments

You may also like…

NYFCC: Drive My Car

NYFCC: Drive My Car

Here is the Complete List: Best Film: "Drive My Car" (Janus) Best Director: Jane Campion, “The Power of the Dog”...

read more

Subscribe for the latest reviews right in your inbox!