The 37th Independent Spirit Awards: “The Lost Daughter” Sweeps.

No surprises in the major Spirit categories on this pleasant, if slightly cool, Sunday Afternoon by the shore in Santa Monica. Maggie Gyllenhaal collected three of the major awards with “The Lost Daughter” winning Best Picture, Best Director and Best Screenplay. Gyllenhaal has already won Best First Film from the NYFCC and Best Film, Best Director, Best Screenplay and Outstanding Performance from the Gotham IFA.

Ruth Negga got a well-deserved nod for Best Supporting Actress in “Passing” (take that Oscar!) adding to her award from the NSFC. “Passing” also took the Best Cinematography award for Eduard Grau’s gorgeous black-and-white lensing.

Troy Kotsur won Best Supporting Actor for “CODA” putting him in a dead heat with Kodi Smit-McPhee for the Oscar.

Michael Sarnoski took Best First Screenplay (story by Vanessa Block and Sarnoski) for “Pig”.

“Zola” nabbed two awards: Best Actress for Taylour Paige and Best Editing.

Simon Rex took home Best Actor for “Red Rocket” adding to his award from the LAFCA.

Best Documentary went to Questlove’s “Summer of Soul” adding to its award from the LAFCA.

Best International Film went to Ryusuke Hamagushi’s “Drive My Car” which has already won Best Film from the NYFCC, LAFCA and NSFC.

The unfortunate Robert Altman ensemble award (which excludes the winners from competing in the other categories – Ouch!) had already gone to Fran Kranz’s “Mass” (Reed Birney, Ann Dowd, Jason Isaacs and Martha Plimpton).

OTHER AWARDS:

Best First Film: “7 Days” (Roshan Sethi).

The John Cassavettes Award: “Shiva Baby” (Emma Seligman).

Someone to Watch Award: Alex Camilleri, “Luzzu”.

The Truer Than Fiction Award: Jessica Beshir, “Faya Dayi”.

Producers Award: Lizzie Shapiro.

Awards in all 18 categories are listed below.

The Lost Daughter.

Best Feature: “The Lost Daughter”


Olivia Colman, Lost Daughter

Best Director: Maggie Gyllenhaal, “The Lost Daughter”


Red Rocket

Best Male Lead: Simon Rex, “Red Rocket



Zola

Best Female Lead: Taylour Paige, “Zola”


Passing

Best Supporting Female: Ruth Negga, “Passing”


Troy Kotsur: CODA

BEST Supporting Male: Troy Kotsur, “CODA”

The Lost Daughter

Best Screenplay: Maggie Gyllenhaal, “The Lost Daughter”

Pig

Best First Screenplay: Michael Sarnoski; Story by Vanessa Block, Michael Sarnoski, “Pig”

7 Days

Best First Feature: “7 Days”

Shiva Baby

John Cassavettes Award: “Shiva Baby”


Passing

Best Cinematography: Eduard Grau, “Passing”

Summer of Soul

Best Documentary: “Summer of Soul”

Zola

Best Editing: “Zola”

Mass

Robert Altman Award: “Mass”

Drive My Car

Best International Film: “Drive My Car”


Luzzu

Someone to Watch Award: Alex Camilleri, “Luzzu”

Faya Dayi

The Truer Than Fiction Award: Jessica Beshir, “Faya Dayi”


Shiva Baby

Producer’s Award: Lizzie Shapiro, “Shiva Baby” (and others).

Share this post

We would love to hear your comments you can add them below!

0 Comments

You may also like…

NYFCC: Drive My Car

NYFCC: Drive My Car

Here is the Complete List: Best Film: "Drive My Car" (Janus) Best Director: Jane Campion, “The Power of the Dog”...

read more

Subscribe for the latest reviews right in your inbox!