Gotham IFA: The Lost Daughter: Best Film and Screenplay.

Dakota Johnson

The East coast equivalent of the Independent Spirit Awards, The Gotham Awards are a little more mainstream, a little more accessible and definitely more satisfying. The awards and nominations make sense. Unlike their West Coast cousins, they are not always desperately straining for credibility. Their nominations kick of the award season and the ceremony takes place in New York shortly afterwards.

HERE ARE THE COMPLETE LIST OF THE NOMINEES AND WINNERS

Best Feature

Olivia Colman, Lost Daughter

The Lost Daughter
Maggie Gyllenhaal, director; Osnat Handelsman Keren, Talia Kleinhendler, Maggie Gyllenhaal, Charles Dorfman, producers (Netflix)

The Green Knight
David Lowery, director; Toby Halbrooks, James M. Johnston, David Lowery, Tim Headington, Theresa Steele Page, producers (A24)

Passing
Rebecca Hall, director; Nina Yang Bongiovi, Forest Whitaker, Margot Hand, Rebecca Hall, producers (Netflix)

Pig
Michael Sarnoski, director; Nicolas Cage, Steve Tisch, David Carrico, Adam Paulsen, Dori Roth, Joseph Restiano, Dimitra Tsingou, Thomas Benski, Ben Giladi, Vanessa Block, producers (NEON)

Test Pattern
Shatara Michelle Ford, director; Shatara Michelle Ford, Pin-Chun Liu, Yu-Hao Su, producers (Kino Lorber)

Best Documentary Feature

Flee

Flee
Jonas Poher Rasmussen, director; Monica Hellström, Signe Byrge Sørensen, Charlotte De La Gournerie, producers (NEON)

Ascension
Jessica Kingdon, director; Kira Simon-Kennedy, Nathan Truesdell, Jessica Kingdon, producers (MTV Documentary Films)

Faya Dayi
Jessica Beshir, director
and producer (Janus Films)

President
Camilla Nielsson, director
; Signe Byrge Sørensen, Joslyn Barnes, producers (Greenwich Entertainment)

Summer of Soul (…or, When the Revolution Could Not Be Televised)
Ahmir “Questlove” Thompson, director
; Joseph Patel, Robert Fyvolent, David Dinerstein, producers (Searchlight Pictures, Onyx Collective, Hulu)

Best International Feature

drive my car

Drive My Car
Ryusuke Hamaguchi, director; Teruhisa Yamamoto, producer (Sideshow and Janus Films)

Azor
Andreas Fontana, director;
Eugenia Mumenthaler, David Epiney, producers (MUBI)

The Souvenir Part II
Joanna Hogg, director
; Ed Guiney, Emma Norton, Andrew Low, Joanna Hogg, Luke Schiller, producers (A24)

Titane
Julia Ducournau, director
; Jean-Christophe Reymond, producer (NEON)

What Do We See When We Look at the Sky?
Alexandre Koberidze, director;
Mariam Shatberashvili, producers (MUBI)

The Worst Person in the World
Joachim Trier, director
; Thomas Robsham, Andrea Berentsen Ottmar, Dyveke Bjørkly Graver, producers (NEON)

Bingham Ray Breakthrough Director Award

Olivia Colman, Lost Daughter

Maggie Gyllenhaal for The Lost Daughter (Netflix)

Edson Oda for Nine Days (Sony Pictures Classics)
Rebecca Hall for Passing (Netflix)
Emma Seligman for Shiva Baby (Utopia Distribution)
Shatara Michelle Ford for Test Pattern (Kino Lorber)

Best Screenplay

The Lost Daughter

The Lost Daughter, Maggie Gyllenhaal (Netflix)

The Card Counter, Paul Schrader (Focus Features)
El Planeta, Amalia Ulman (Utopia Distribution)
The Green Knight, David Lowery (A24)
Passing, Rebecca Hall (Netflix)
Red Rocket, Sean Baker & Chris Bergoch (A24)

Outstanding Performance

Olivia Colman, Lost Daughter
Kenneth Chamberlain

TIE: Olivia Colman in The Lost Daughter  and Frankie Faison in The Killing of Kenneth Chamberlain 

Michael Greyeyes in Wild Indian (Vertical Entertainment)
Brittany S. Hall in Test Pattern (Kino Lorber)
Oscar Isaac in The Card Counter (Focus Features)
Taylour Paige in Zola (A24)
Joaquin Phoenix in C’mon C’mon (A24)
Simon Rex in Red Rocket (A24)
Lili Taylor in Paper Spiders (Entertainment Squad)
Tessa Thompson in Passing (Netflix)

Outstanding Supporting Performance

CODA

Troy Kotsur in CODA (Apple)

Reed Birney in Mass (Bleecker Street)
Jessie Buckley in The Lost Daughter (Netflix)
Colman Domingo in Zola (A24)
Gaby Hoffmann in C’mon C’mon (A24)
Marlee Matlin in CODA (Apple)
Ruth Negga in Passing (Netflix)

Breakthrough Performer

CODA

Emilia Jones in CODA (Apple)

Natalie Morales in Language Lessons (Shout! Studios)
Rachel Sennott in Shiva Baby (Utopia Distribution)
Suzanna Son in Red Rocket (A24)
Amalia Ulman in El Planeta (Utopia Distribution)

Share this post

We would love to hear your comments you can add them below!

0 Comments

You may also like…

NYFCC: Drive My Car

NYFCC: Drive My Car

Here is the Complete List: Best Film: "Drive My Car" (Janus) Best Director: Jane Campion, “The Power of the Dog”...

read more

Subscribe for the latest reviews right in your inbox!